Skip to content

Privacy Notice

The Bournemouth Music Competitions Festival takes great care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any personal data you provide to us. This Privacy Notice explains how we will collect and use your personal data.

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time so please check regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

  1. Who we are
    We are the Bournemouth Music Competitions Festival. We are a registered charity
    (Registered Charity Number 284422). Our registered address is 8 Leeson Road,
    Bournemouth BH7 7AY
  2. What personal data do we collect?
    We may collect personal data from you such as:
    • Your name
    • Your address
    • Your date of birth
    • Your telephone number (mobile and/or landline)
    • Your email address
    When you visit and use our website, we do not use cookies, however, third parties, over which we have no control, may use cookies for their own ends. For more details, please see the “How do you use cookies on your website?” section below.
  3. How do we use your personal data?
    We will use your personal data in a number of ways which may include:
    (a) Processing your entry form to take part in the festival.
    (b) Keeping you updated about your entry to the festival.
    (c) Sending you copies of our syllabus.
    (d) Keeping you updated about future festivals
    (e) Processing any applications for a paid or unpaid role within the festival
    (f) Processing any donations made to us.
    (g) Including your name in our printed programme.
    (h) Managing any orders for publications or other materials from us.
    (i) Processing your application to be involved in our governance such as becoming a
    member of our Committee.
    (j) Responding to a general enquiry made to us.
    (k) Dealing with a complaint or concern raised to us about one of our staff/volunteers/contractors.
    (l) Including your photo or name on our website or social media.
  4. Who do you share my personal data with?
    We will only ever use your personal data to manage your festival involvement with us including keeping you up-to-date with any festival news. If you are not involved in the festival, then we will only use your personal data to deal with the issue or enquiry that you have raised directly with us. We will never sell your details to any third party and we do not buy any personal data. If you have made a Gift Aid declaration, we may need to disclose the information you have provided as part of the Gift Aid declaration to HMRC for the purpose of reclaiming Gift Aid on your donation(s). We may share or disclose your personal data if we are required to do so by any law or court order.
  5. What is the legal basis for processing my information?
    In some cases, we will only process your personal data where we have your specific consent to do so e.g. to include your name in our programme / to use your photo on our website/ to stay in touch with you about our next festival. You should understand that, if someone decides to share a photo from our website on social media, that is not a matter which is under our control. You should also understand that, by applying to enter the Competition, you are giving your consent for your name to appear in our programme. We may also process your personal data because there is a legitimate interest for us to do so as part of our work, and it is reasonable to expect that your information would need to be processed by us to complete this work. For example, it is reasonable for us to collect your name, address and contact details to be able to process your festival entry and you would reasonably expect this to happen for your festival entry to proceed. Whenever we process your personal data under the legitimate interest lawful basis, we make sure that we consider your rights and interests and will not process your personal data if we feel that there is an imbalance, or you would not reasonably expect your data to be
    processed in this way.
  6. How do you keep my information secure?
    We have implemented appropriate physical, technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data from improper access, use, alteration, destruction and loss. Our website may contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites. Please be aware that advertisers or websites that have links on our site may collect personally identifiable information about you. This privacy statement does not cover the information practices of those websites or advertisers. Those websites may have their own privacy policies and we encourage you to look at those policies or contact the website operators directly to understand how your personal data is used. We may send communications to you by email. Email is not a fully secure means of communication, and whilst we do our utmost to keep our systems and communications protected we cannot guarantee this.
  7. How do you use cookies on your website?Our website is purely textual. We do not use cookies. A cookie is a small file that may be stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. The following cookies may be used: – Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of a website. – Analytical/performance cookies. They allow the website provider to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps the website provider to improve the way their website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. – Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to the website. This enables the website provider to personalise their content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region) – Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to a website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. The website provider may use this information to make their website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. They may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. Please note that third parties including, for example, advertising networks and providers of< external services like web traffic analysis services may use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of a website.
  8. Your rightsYou have various rights in respect of the personal data we hold about you. These rights are set out in more detail below:
    a. The right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data;
    b. The right to access to your personal information;
    c. The right to object to processing of your personal information;
    d. The right to restrict the processing of your personal information;
    e. The right to personal data portability;
    f. The right to request that your personal information be rectified or erased;
    g.;. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. If you make a request relating to any of the rights listed above, we will consider each request in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and regulations. No administration fee will be charged for considering and/or complying with such a request unless the request is deemed to be excessive in nature. Upon successful verification of your identity you are entitled to obtain the following information about your own personal information:
    a. The purposes of the collection, processing, use and storage of your personal data.
    b. The categories of personal data stored about you.
    c. The recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or may be transmitted, along with the location of those recipients.
    d. The envisaged period of storage for your personal data or the rationale for determining the
    storage period.
    e. The use of any automated decision-making and/or profiling. If you want to exercise any of these rights or make a complaint, you can by email to bmthfestival@gmail.comYou can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office and the contact details and further information about how to do this can be found at: https://ico.org.uk/
    In certain circumstances we might not be able to provide you with access to some of your personal information, but where appropriate, we will notify you of the reasons for this.
  9. How long do you keep my information for?
    Your personal data will not be retained by the festival for longer than necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was originally collected, or for which it was further processed, subject to certain legal obligations mentioned below. We will retain personal data in accordance with our data retention policy set out below. We review our data retention periods for personal data on a regular basis. We will hold personal data relating to: Your festival entry for 7 years following the end of the festival. Trophy winners’ details will be retained until the trophies are returned safely to the festival. – Employment or volunteering with the festival for 7 years following the end of your employment or volunteering with us. – Legacies or donations for 7 years after the legacy or donation is received or has been used in full, whichever is the longer period. – Subscribing to our newsletter or email updates about future festivals – you can unsubscribe at any time from our mailing list. – We will retain copies of Festival Programmes indefinitely for archival purposes. We are legally required to hold some personal data to fulfil statutory obligations, for example the collection and reporting of Gift Aid to HMRC, or to support certain financial transactions. The law allows you to withdraw your consent to any usage of your data at any time without needing to specify a reason. You can withdraw your consent by emailing us at bmthfestival@gmail.com